This Privacy Statement is the privacy policy of Archer Solutions Pty Ltd ACN 866 322 083 (Archer Solutions) as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Archer Solutions is committed to complying with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 as amended from time to time (‘Act’). The core requirements of the Act are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs set out how an organisation such as Archer Solutions should collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information. The APPs also give individuals a right to know what information an organisation holds about him or her, and a right to correct it if it is wrong.

This Privacy Statement sets out Archer Solutions policy in Australia for handling personal information that is regulated by the Act. Archer Solutions is a contingent workforce management company with offices throughout Australia.

From time to time, as Archer Solutions updates and improves its service Archer Solutions may change this Privacy Statement. Archer Solutions will publish these changes on its website at

What personal information does Archer Solutions collect and hold?

Personal information is defined in the Act as “information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not”.

Archer Solutions collects and holds personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide its services. Archer Solutions may collect information from or about individuals including:

• Employees of Archer Solutions Clients: Archer Solutions generally collects personal information such as the individual’s name, address, e-mail address, user ID, banking details, date of birth, payroll details, and employment-related information such as salary details, superannuation contributions, Tax File Number, relevant awards and PAYG withholding tax.

• Client contacts: Archer Solutions collects contact information from or about clients or prospective clients, including individuals working for clients or prospective clients, and records details of interactions with clients and prospective clients. This could include:

Contact information – information that allows Archer Solutions to communicate with the client, such as their name, username, mailing address, telephone numbers, email address or other addresses that allow Archer Solutions to send messages.

Relationship information – information that helps Archer Solutions do business with the client, such as the types of products and services that may interest the client, information on the organisation’s size, geographic locations, creditworthiness and demographics.

Transaction information – information about how the client interacts with Archer Solutions, including purchases, inquiries, customer account information, and information about how the client uses the Archer Solutions websites and applications.

• Employees of ARCHER SOLUTIONS: Archer Solutions collects personal information from its employees as described in its Privacy Notice to Associates.

• Applicants for jobs at ARCHER SOLUTIONS: Archer Solutions collects contact details, employment history and other background information as required and as permitted by law.

Some personal information collected by Archer Solutions may be sensitive information as defined in the Act; for instance, membership of a trade union (where Archer Solutions pays trade union membership fees on behalf of an employee).

How does Archer Solutions collect and hold personal information?

In most cases, Archer Solutions collects personal information about employees and payment recipients directly from the Archer Solutions client that employs the relevant employee.

As Archer Solutions does not normally deal directly with clients’ employees, it asks its clients to obtain the consent of the individual for the collection, use, and disclosure of the individual’s personal information to and by Archer Solutions. It also asks its clients to have regard to the information in this privacy statement in making its own disclosures to employees under the Privacy Act.

Archer Solutions will ask for personal information (including contact information and relationship information) when a client or prospective client interacts with Archer Solutions, such as registering on an Archer Solutions website, signing up to receive a newsletter, or making a purchase.  Archer Solutions may collect additional relationship information from third party data suppliers who enhance Archer Solutions files and help Archer Solutions better understand its customers. When products or services are purchased from Archer Solutions, Archer Solutions collects transaction information.  Archer Solutions collects transaction information when visiting Archer Solutions’ website, using Archer Solutions applications or contacting Archer Solutions, such as for customer service purposes.

If an individual interacts with Archer Solutions online, Archer Solutions uses cookies and other technological tools to collect information about their computer and their use of Archer Solutions’ website and applications.  Archer Solutions treats this information as personal information when it is associated with the individual’s contact information.  For more information about cookies and other technologies, please see the section Cookies and Other Data Collection Technologies below.

Archer Solutions collects information from a job applicant directly from the applicant or publicly available information. With the consent of the applicant Archer Solutions may conduct reference, background and criminal record checks.

Why does Archer Solutions collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

Archer Solutions deals with personal information for a number of purposes, such as:

• Providing payroll services

• Billing and account management

• Internal business operations such as planning, product development, research, and reporting to Archer Solutions related bodies corporate

• Fulfilling requests for products or services and for related activities, such as product and service delivery, customer service, account management, support and training and to provide other services related to the relationship with Archer Solutions;

• Providing marketing communications and offers for products and services from v and, in some cases, Archer Solutions partners, including offers targeted based on interests, business characteristics and location;

• Administering surveys and other promotional events;

• Determining eligibility for certain products, services or offers;

• Providing additional information that may be of interest, such as Archer Solutions news and announcements and technical service bulletins; and

• Managing Archer Solutions’ everyday business needs, such as payment processing and financial account management, product development, contract management, website administration, forum management, fulfilment, analytics, security and fraud prevention, corporate governance, reporting and legal compliance, and business continuity.

Archer Solutions understands that individuals do not want Archer Solutions to provide their personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes. Archer Solutions limits its sharing of an individual’s personal information as follows:

In using personal information, Archer Solutions may need to disclose personal information to various third parties, such as the Australian Taxation Office, other governmental agencies as required by law, banks/financial institutions, superannuation funds, health funds, contracted service providers, business partners, and related bodies corporate of Archer Solutions.

Archer Solutions may share personal information with Archer Solutions related bodies corporate, which may only use the personal information for the purposes listed above.

Archer Solutions may share personal information with its service providers, who are bound by law or contract to protect the personal information and only use the personal information in accordance with Archer Solutions’ instructions.

Archer Solutions may share personal information with business partners, but only to the extent a product or service has been purchased from such partner, interacted with such partner, or otherwise authorised the sharing. For example, if a person is referred to Archer Solutions from a business partner website, Archer Solutions may provide that partner with the person’s contact information and certain transactional information to validate the referral. Archer Solutions may also provide the person’s contact information to companies that offer complementary products and services if the person requests information about these solutions.

Archer Solutions may disclose personal information where needed to affect the sale or transfer of business assets, to enforce Archer Solutions’ rights, protect Archer Solutions property, or protect the rights, property or safety of others, or as needed to support external auditing, compliance and corporate governance functions.  Archer Solutions may also disclose personal information when required or authorised to do so by law.

Please note that Archer Solutions may also use and disclose information about individuals that is not personally identifiable.  For example, Archer Solutions may publish reports that contain aggregated and statistical data about Archer Solutions’ clients.  These reports do not contain any information that would enable the recipient to contact, locate or identify an individual. These reports also do not contain any identifiable company information.
Where an individual has applied for employment with Archer Solutions, the personal information submitted with their job application will be added to Archer Solutions’ job opportunities database and may be used for recruitment and other customary human resources purposes.  For example, Archer Solutions may send the applicant information about new job opportunities within Archer Solutions as well as other career development resources.

The collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be required or authorised under various Commonwealth and State laws, including:

• The Income Tax Assessment Acts

• Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act 1992 (Cth)

• Fair Work Act 2009 (Cth)

• Payroll Tax Acts

• Long Service Leave Acts

• Occupational Health & Safety Acts

• Workers Compensation Acts

• Tax Agent Services Act 2009 and Tax Agent Services Regulations 2009

• Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

• Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)

• Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth)

• Any secondary legislation pursuant to primary legislation referred to above.


How can individuals access, correct or update their information?

Archer Solutions respects the right of an individual to access and correct their personal information. Where an individual has access to an online account they can log into their account at any time to access and update the information they have provided to Archer Solutions.

Archer Solutions will give individuals access to their personal information on request, subject to the Act. Archer Solutions may impose a charge for giving access to personal information.

If any information is incorrect, Archer Solutions will correct it on request. If the individual has a direct relationship with Archer Solutions, the person or department at Archer Solutions the individual normally deals with should be contacted initially. The request may also be made to Archer Solutions’ Privacy Officer (using the details below).

An individual who is an employee or other payment recipient of an Archer Solutions client is encouraged in the first instance to contact Archer Solutions’ client so that they can ask Archer Solutions to correct its records.

Archer Solutions may require substantiation of any request to correct personal information.

Individuals may request not to receive marketing communications from Archer Solutions. Archer Solutions aims to ensure such requests are complied with within five business days.

What can an individual do if they have a complaint?

Any complaint regarding a possible breach of Archer Solutions’ privacy obligations may be directed to:

• the person or department at Archer Solutions the individual normally deals with, if the individual has a direct relationship with Archer Solutions; and/or

• Archer Solutions’ Privacy Officer (using the details below).

The Privacy Officer will investigate any complaint and notify the individual within a reasonable timeframe of the outcome of the investigation.

Does Archer Solutions disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

Archer Solutions operates it’s business from Australia and all technologies and data storage is within Australia.

How does Archer Solutions protect the security of personal information?

Archer Solutions exercises great care to protect personal information that it holds. This includes, among other things, using industry standard techniques such as firewalls, encryption, intrusion detection, and site monitoring.

Internally, Archer Solutions restricts access to personal information to employees or parties who need access to the information in order to do their jobs. These employees or parties are limited in number, and are committed to maintaining confidentiality.

Archer Solutions reviews its security arrangements from time to time, as it deems appropriate.

Cookies and Other Data Collection Technologies

When Archer Solutions’ website is visited or our mobile applications are used, Archer Solutions collects certain transaction information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, pixel tags, browser analysis tools, server logs and web beacons.

For example, when Archer Solutions’ website is visited, Archer Solutions places cookies on the individual’s computer. Cookies are small text files that websites send to computers or other Internet-connected devices to uniquely identify the browser or to store information or settings in the browser.  Cookies allow Archer Solutions to recognise the computer when it is used to return.  They also help Archer Solutions provide a customised experience and enable Archer Solutions to detect certain kinds of fraud. In many cases, cookie preferences can be managed and the individual can opt out of having cookies and other data collection technologies used by adjusting the settings on their browser. All browsers are different, so the “help” section of the browser should be consulted to learn about cookie preferences and other privacy settings that may be available.

Archer Solutions also uses Flash Cookies (also known as Local Stored Objects) and similar technologies to personalise and enhance the online experience.  The Adobe Flash Player is an application that allows rapid development of dynamic content, such as video clips and animation.  Archer Solutions uses Flash cookies for security purposes and to help remember settings and preferences similar to browser cookies, but these are managed through a different interface than the one provided by the web browser.  To manage Flash cookies, please see Adobe’s website at or visit

Archer Solutions does not use Flash cookies or similar technologies for behavioural or interest-based advertising purposes.

Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on website pages or in emails that allow Archer Solutions to determine whether the recipient has performed a specific action. When the recipient accesses these pages or open or click an email, the pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of that action.  These tools allow Archer Solutions to measure response to our communications and improve its web pages and promotions.

Archer Solutions collects many different types of information from cookies and other technologies.  For example, Archer Solutions may collect information from the device used to access Archer Solutions’ website, the operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language the system uses and the country and time zone where the device is located.  Archer Solutions’ server logs also record the IP address assigned to the device used to connect to the Internet.  An IP address is a unique number that devices use to identify and communicate with each other on the Internet. Archer Solutions may also collect information about the website visited before the individual came to Archer Solutions and the website visited after they leave Archer Solutions’ site.

In many cases, the information Archer Solutions collects using cookies and other tools is only used in a non-identifiable way, without any reference to personal information.  For example, Archer Solutions uses information it collects about all website users to optimize Archer Solutions’ websites and to understand website traffic patterns.

In some cases, Archer Solutions does associate the information it collects using cookies and other technology with personal information.  This privacy statement applies to the information when we associate it with the personal information.

Archer Solutions may have relationships with third party advertising companies to place advertisements on Archer Solutions’ website and other websites, and to perform tracking and reporting functions for Archer Solutions’ website and other websites. These third party advertising companies may place cookies on the individual’s computer when they visit Archer Solutions’ website or other websites so they can display targeted advertisements.  These third party advertising companies do not collect personal information in this process, and Archer Solutions does not give any personal information to them as part of this process.  However, this Privacy Statement does not cover the collection methods or use of the information collected by these vendors. For more information about third party advertising, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at  You can opt out of being targeted by many third party advertising companies by visiting or

One of Archer Solutions’ third party advertising vendors is Adobe. For more information on how to be removed from the tracking and reporting functions performed for Archer Solutions’ website by Adobe Marketing Cloud, please visit  their Opt-out page at and follow the relevant instructions.

Privacy Officer contact details

Archer Solutions Pty Ltd
Privacy Officer
PO Box 119
NSW 1495
Tel: +61 2 9525 0302

Archer Solutions Pty Ltd ACN 866 322 083